American DanceWheels Foundation

Home to the first American Style Wheelchair Ballroom & Latin Dance Syllabus

About American DanceWheels

Our Mission & Board of Directors

Fun Facts about ADF

Education

ADF developed the first accredited college course in Wheelchair Ballroom and Latin Dance in the United States.

Science

A 2012 scientific study by the Palo Alto VA deemed ADF's program physically and psychologically beneficial to participants over a period of just 6 weeks.

Art

ADF developed the first American Style Wheelchair Ballroom & Latin Dance Syllabus in the world.

Testimonials

"I really enjoy the challenge of doing something that has only ever been offered to the able-bodied population. ADF has provided me with a way to experience real ballroom dancing."

Diane Murphy, ADF Instructor & Performer

"I learned a lot about teamwork, built great friendships, and captured a better understanding about disabilities and adaptations. Your program will help me in my future career."

Allison Michaud, College Volunteer

"American DanceWheels beautifully exhibits with every performance the unlimited possibilities of dance expression and reaffirms that through imagination, creativity and a love for the art of dance, the human spirit can soar regardless of physical challenges."

Mary Previte, Member of the General Assembly

"I'm reacquainted with my body beyond the denseness of paralysis. Emotional and physical feelings and sensations are presenting itself with vigor and fire. I am dancing again!"

Fernanda Castelo, Participant in VA Program

Mission Statement

The mission of American DanceWheels Foundation (ADF) is to make a significant contribution to the lives of individuals with ambulatory disabilities by providing the social, rehabilitative, and competitive activity of Wheelchair Ballroom and Latin Dance to partnerships comprised of one seated and one standing dancer. This effort integrates people with and without disabilities to partake in a healthy, mainstream activity that creates the potential for a new generation of alliances and opportunities. The Foundation intends to meet this challenge by providing training to individuals with disabilities, able-bodied partners, dance teachers, and adaptive sports professionals and therapists. The ADF trademarked and validated wheelchair dance program was created based on the traditional able-bodied dance syllabus and adapted to accommodate one person using a wheelchair and one person standing. The ADF program can be accessed regardless of one's physical ability, age, or lifestyle.

Click here to read about the history of ADF.

Meet the Board of Directors & Staff

ALT NAME

Stephanie Corp Maguire

President

ALT NAME

Stuart Kremer

Treasurer

ALT NAME

Melinda Kremer

Executive Director/Ex-Officio, Founder of ADF

ALT NAME

Aubree Marchione

Artistic Director

ALT NAME

Laurie Coffman

Board Member

ALT NAME

Ralph Ferretti

Board Member

ALT NAME

Renata Maslowski

Board Member

ALT NAME

John Russo

Board Member

ALT NAME

Karen Russo

Board Member

ALT NAME

Brian Wells

Board Member